Granado Mountain
The second of two state historic markers at this location

This historic marker is located on State Highway 17 at a roadside pullout about 1 mile northeast of Fort Davis from SH 17's divergence from State Highway 118. It is one of two historic markers at this location.

This marker restores the traditional name of Granado Mountain, named in 1964 by Governor Connolly for local historian and publisher Barry Scobee, the subject of the other historic marker at this pullout.

Marker Text:
The 6,076-foot high peak traditionally known as Granado Mountain or La Granada was named for Trinidad Granado (1868-1958), a rancher whose ranch was at the base of the mountain. The original owner was Belgian-born founding settler Anton Diedrick Dutchover who acquired the tract and mountain from the State of Texas in 1876. Dutchover served with Texas troops in the Mexican War and was employed at Fort Davis as a civilian stock herder. Trinidad Granado married Dutchover's third daughter, Dorothea (1872-1943), in 1890 and created the ranch on land he purchased in 1910, six years after Dutchover's death. In 1964, Governor John Connally, through a gubernatorial proclamation, renamed the mountain Barry Scobee Mountain. (2015) Marker is property of the State of Texas