LAST -- Indian Raid near Fort Davis, Fort Davis TX
13R E 607448 N 3386906
The state historic marker for what was formerly known as Granado Mountain, renamed by Governor Connolly in 1964 to honor Barry Scobee, also the site of the area's last Indian raid

This historic marker is located on State Highway 17 at a roadside pullout about 1 mile northeast of Fort Davis from SH 17's divergence from State Highway 118. It is one of two historic markers at this location.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"BARRY SCOBEE MOUNTAIN
1 Mi. North 6300 Ft. Elev.

Camp grounds and lookout post (1850s-1880s) for military, mail coaches, freighters, travelers, emigrants. Site of area's last Indian raid, 1881. Part of John G. Prude Ranch.

Named by Gov. John Connally Dec. 21, 1964, to honor Barry Scobee whose efforts were largely responsible for the preservation of old Fort Davis.

He was born, 1885, in Missouri. Served in U. S. Army in Philippines and later on merchant ship in World War II. Was editor, reporter, printer, publisher. Came to Fort Davis in 1917 and became an authority and writer on Trans-Pecos history. (1973)"

Nearest Last of its Kind