Colombier de la Bouchardière - Loches, France
31T E 346027 N 5220845
[E] This dovecote is located in Loches, Centre, France [F] Ce colombier se trouve à Loches en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] Known since 1358, the farm of the Bouchardière belonged to the stronghold of Saint-Germain.
In the Middle Ages it was called "Accommodation" for travelers. It probably served as an inn at the entrance of Loches.
Symbols of power reserved for the nobles, the dovecots or fuye, served to raise the pigeons, not to make messengers, but rather for the fertilizer they produced (the colombine) and to cook them more often than reason ... To the peas!
The farmers did not appreciate their proximity because the birds were wreaking havoc on the seedlings of the crops. This may explain why at the Revolution many of these buildings were demolished or diverted from their primary function.

In the 19th century, this dovecote was converted into a dwelling with the addition of a floor and adjoining buildings, but do not look for them because this perfectly restored pigeon house was moved stone by stone during the construction of the departmental road!

The colombier de la Bouchardière is similar to others found in Lochois: its cylindrical shape is rather massive, it has a conical roof surmounted by a small edicule sometimes allowing the access of pigeons. Halfway up the outer wall is a cornice to prevent predators (rats, martens) from mounting. In the interior there are condentric series of holes of boulins: each of them corresponds, in principle, to an acre of earth (about 42 ares). The number of boulins thus made it possible to estimate the wealth of the owner. In the present case, there were about 308 holes of boulins which makes a property of about 130 hectares. Originally, a pivoting wooden pillar, connected by gibbets to a ladder, allowed access to each hole.

[F] Connue depuis 1358, la métairie de la Bouchardière relevait du fief de Saint-Germain.
Au Moyen-Age elle était qualifiée "d'Hébergement" pour les voyageurs. Elle servit donc probablement d'auberge à l'entrée de Loches.
Symboles de pouvoir réservés aux seigneurs, les colombiers ou fuyes, servaient à élever les pigeons, non pas pour en faire des messagers, mais plutôt pour l'engrais qu'ils produisaient (la colombine) et pour les cuisiner plus souvent que de raison… aux petits pois !
Les paysans n'appréciaient pas leur proximité car les volatiles faisaient des ravages sur les semis des cultures. Cela explique peut-être pourquoi à la Révolution, grand nombre de ces bâtiments furent démolis ou détournés de leur fonction primaire.

Au 19ème siècle, ce colombier fut transformée en logis avec ajout d'un étage et de bâtiments attenants mais ne les cherchez pas car ce pigeonnier parfaitement restauré, fut déplacé pierre par pierre lors de la construction de la route départementale !

Le colombier de la Bouchardière est semblable à d'autres que l'on trouve en Lochois : de forme cylindrique assez massive, il possède un toit conique surmonté d'un pet édicule permettant parfois l'accès des pigeons. A mi-hauteur du mur externe se trouve une corniche pour empêcher les prédateurs (rats, fouines) de monter. A l'intérieur se trouvent des séries condentriques de trous de boulins : à chacun d'eux correspondait, en principe, un arpent de terre (environ 42 ares). Le nombre de boulins permettait ainsi d'évaluer la richesse du propriétaire. Dans le cas présent, il a été dénombré environ 308 trous de boulins ce qui fait une propriété d'environ 130 hectares. A l'origine, un pilier de bois pivotant, relié par des potences à une échelle, permettait d'accéder à chaque trou.
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 308