Uniwersytet Jagiellonski - Krakow, Polska
34U E 423689 N 5546037
The Jagiellonian University (Polish: Uniwersytet Jagiellonski, Latin: Universitas Iagellonica Cracoviensis, also known as the University of Kraków) is a research university in Kraków, Poland.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

"Founded in 1364 by Casimir III the Great, the Jagiellonian University is the oldest university in Poland, the second oldest university in Central Europe, and one of the oldest surviving universities in the world.

The campus of the Jagiellonian University is centrally located within the city of Kraków. The university consists of fifteen faculties — including the humanities, law, the natural and social sciences, and medicine. The university employs roughly 4,000 academics, and has more than 40,000 students who study in some 80 disciplines. More than half of the student body are women. The language of instruction is usually Polish, although several degrees are offered in either German or English. The Jagiellonian University is also one of Europe's ten elite universities. The university library is one of Poland's largest, and houses several medieval manuscripts, including Copernicus' De Revolutionibus.

Due to its history, the Jagiellonian University is traditionally considered Poland's most reputable institution of higher learning — this standing equally being reflected in international rankings.The Jagiellonian University is a member of the Coimbra Group and Europaeum."

source: (visit link)
Name: Universitas Iagellonica Cracoviensis