Emmanuel Presbyterian Church - Spokane, WA
Built in 1953, the sanctuary of this church actually looks to be slightly newer than that.
Location: Washington, United States

Emmanuel Presbyterian began in 1908 in a small wood frame building on the lot behind the present building. A second, larger, building was erected in 1913, to be followed by the present building, built in 1953-1955. The old sanctuary was replaced with a Christian education building in 1947 and appears to remain in place as the Fellowship Hall & Nursery. Below is a quick history of Emmanuel Presbyterian.

Emmanuel Presbyterian Church was the outcome of a mission project begun by Dr. J. H. Shields, pastor of Monroe Park Presbyterian Church. The cornerstone for the church at Buckeye and Cannon was laid in December 1908. The small frame church was dedicated in June 1909. The Rev. Leo Totten became the congregation’s first pastor. In 1913 a new sanctuary was built under the pastorate of the Rev. David W. Ferry. It adjoined the original building. About the year 1943 the demographics of the neighborhood had changed significantly and the congregation lost many members. But under the Reverend Anderson Crain an upswing in members occurred. At the time of the coming of the Rev. Garth Steele there was a general rise in the economic and spiritual level of the people. In 1947 the original church structure was razed and a new Christian education unit was put into its place. Under the leadership of the Rev. Richard Redfield a new sanctuary was planned in 1953 and dedicated in 1955.
From Archives West
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)