1913 - St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church 1913 - Spokane, WA
Bearing a date stone dated 1913, this one time Methodist church is a rather interesting building.
Location: Washington, United States

Built, according to the date stone, in 1913, as St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church, the building is today the home of the Christ Our Hope Bible Church, seemingly an unaffiliated and relatively recent church. Christ Our Hope Bible Church gives no information on its website concerning affiliations nor its date of organization. Additionally, there is essentially no information to be found on the church's original inhabitant, St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal Church. There is another Christ Our Hope Bible Church in Spokane Valley, apparently operated, or a mission of, Faith Bible Church of Spokane.

Standing on the east side of Monroe Street, just outside of downtown Spokane, the church was built of multicoloured grey and dark brown brick, but without a steeple or bell tower. All the openings are Roman arched while under all the eaves are strings of matching arches fabricated of what appears to be terra cotta. The main entrance is recessed behind a triple arched portico, above which is a series of small arched windows, then a larger rose window above. The obligatory large cross stands on the peak of the roof above the entrance, facing perpendicular to the front of the building.

Asymmetrical in design, the building is broken up into several sections, each covered by a separate section of roof, making the roof especially appear very "busy".

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Year of construction: 1913