Old Bar Heritage Airstrip, NSW, Australia
This airstrip opened in the days before designated Airport Codes, in the 1920s. It also hosts the 3-day 'OctoberFest' at Old Bar.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Unfortunately this airstrip does not normally have any 'radio control' for airplanes, as occurred during the long-weekend festival in October 2011. This is when an overloaded private plane (Cheetah Sierra-200) did not file a flight plan, or it would have found out that the airfield was being used that Saturday, 1 October, 2011 for the Old Bar Festival with at least a hundred Kombi vans on display on the edges of the airfield.
More details can be found at: (visit link)
Attendees of the festival had to move out the path of the aircraft, so on the second landing attempt Paul Cox found that he still didn't have enough length to land, and on his 'go around' attempt flew into a 20 metre Ferris Wheel that admittedly WAS in the flight path!

There is also soccer and football playing grounds on the field.

The sign at the southern end of the Heritage Airstrip reads:
"Old Bar Airfield was constructed by George Bunyan during the 1920's. In November 1930 the airfield hosted an Air Pageant, which attracted thirteen aircraft including the "Canberra" piloted by Capt. Les Holden and the "City of Lismore", owned by New England Airways and piloted by Capt. Keith Virtue. Capt. CTP Ulm, co-founder of Australian National Airways with Charles Kingsford-Smith, also attended and announced that Australian National Airways would use Old Bar as a port of call on the soon to be commenced Sydney-Brisbane route. In January 1931 the issue of Notice-to-Airmen Number 14/1931 designated Old Bar Airfield as an "Aerodrome suitable for use by all types of landplanes". The Shell Oil Company later installed an underground fuel tank and pumping equipment.

"from 1931, until the Taree Aerodrome at Cundletown was opened, Old Bar became very busy and was often used by the RAAF as a refuelling base. RAAF aircraft were based at Old Bar during the first year of World War II and Old Bar was a designated 'emergency airfield' for the duration of the War.

"Manning River Aero Club, now located at Taree Airport, was formed at Old Bar and continues to use the airstrip for flying training operations. The Royal Flying Doctors Service, aerial agriculture operators and fodder dropping aircraft have also used Old Bar.

"The growth of Old Bar village and public liability concerns led to the airstrip being closed at the end of 1994. Considerable community representation led to the Old Bar Airfield being listed on the NSW Heritage Register. After construction of fencing at the southern end during 2000 AD the Old Bar Heritage Airstrip was returned to use and is available for light aircraft operations.

"A volunteer Management Committee has been appointed to operate and maintain this historic airstrip on behalf of Greater Taree City Council. The airstrip provides a living history of aviation, which acts as a monument to our pioneer aviators.

"Old Bar Heritage Airstrip Management Committee - 2033

Type: Grass (Rural) Airstrip