The Dudley Automobile Accessories Building - Ozona, TX
14R E 289155 N 3399532
The Dudley Automobile Accessories business dates from 1917, and features an attractive auto wheel carved into a lintel of local stone that would have been an effective advertisement for travelers along the OST

Blasterz LOVED this cool building, where a then-contemporary car tire was carved in local limestone to decorate the front of an automotive business in downtown Ozona's historic Dudley building.

Much of the OST passed through Texas, from Orange to El Paso. Most of the route of the OST is under the I-10, but parts of the old road have been preserved.

In Texas, the OST west of San Antonio was designated the US290 after 1926. In 1935 that part of US 290 that ran west from SA was redesignated US 87, and US 290 was rerouted further north from Houston to reach Austin, before meandering through the Texas Hill Country to Fredericksburg and Kerrville, to El Paso.

Today, what used to be the US 290 west of its junction with the I-10 at the Kimble County line has been undesignated completely in favor of the I-10.

However, parts of the original US 290 OST route are preserved along SH 290 between the Crockett County towns of Sheffield and Ozona. In addition, the OST passed though Ozona on Ave E, also known today as SH 163.

The store is conveniently located on what was the Old US 290, better known in the 19-teens as the Old Spanish Trail. The OST was one of the earliest Auto Trails in Texas, and this business must have been started to cater to the travelers on that brand new Auto Route.
Submission Criteria:

Period Culture