Donato di Niccolò di Betto de Bardi a.k.a. Donatello - Florence, Italy
32T E 681445 N 4849323
The tomb of the famous renaissance sculptor Donato di Niccolò di Betto de Bardi better known as Donatello is marked by a marble slab located in the crypt below the Basilica di San Lorenzo in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Tomb of the famous renaissance artist Donatello is inscribed:

DONATELLUS
HIC SIRUS EST
RESTITUTA ANTIOVA SCULIENDI CALLANDIQUE ARTE
CELEBERIMUS
MEDICEIS PRINCIPIBUS SUMMIS BONARUM
ARTIUS PATRONIS APPRIME CARUS
QUI UT VIVUM SUSPEXERE
MORTUS ETIAM SEPULCHRUM LOCO SIBI
PROXIMIORE CONSTITUERUNT
OBIIT IBIB. DECEMBR AN SAL CIDCCCCLXVI
AET. SVAE LXXXIII

A sign next to the tomb gives the following translation of the Latin inscription:

HERE LIES DONATELLO, CELEBRATED FOR REVIVING THE ANCIENT ART OF SCULPTING AND CHASING, MOST DEAR TO THE MEDICI PRINCES LOFTY PATRONS OF THE LIBERAL ARTS WHO, AS THEY REVERED HIM WHILE HE WAS ALIVE SO THEY ERECTED A TOMB FOR HIM AFTER DEATH IN A PLACE CLOSE TO THEIR OWN.

Description:
The de facto leader of the city-state of Florence, banker, Cosimo de Medici was the patron of the sculptor Donatello. It was at Cosimo's request that Donatello is buried near him in the Basilica di San Lorenzo. Donatello's major works include: Tomb of Giovanni Crivelli Ciborium at St. Peter's Basilica Marble pulpit on the facade of Prato cathedral Annunciation for the Cavalcanti altar in Santa Croce Wooden statue of St. John the Baptist Young Man with a Cameo (bust) Equestrian Monument of Gattamelata St. Mark, Orsanmichele, Florence St. George Tabernacle – Museo Nazionale del Bargello, Florence Prophet Habakkuk – Museo dell'Opera del Duomo, Florence The Feast of Herod – Baptismal font, Baptistry of San Giovanni, Siena Madonna of the Clouds marble relief, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Equestrian Monument of Gattamelata – Piazza del Santo, Padua Magdalene Penitent – Museo dell'Opera del Duomo, Florence Judith and Holofernes – Palazzo Vecchio, Florence Virgin and Child with Four Angels or Chellini Madonna, Victoria and Albert Museum

Area of notoriety: Art

Marker Type: Crypt (below ground)