St Michael Archangel’s Church - Skalica, Slovakia
St Michael Archangel’s Parish Church dating to the year 1372.
Location: Trnavský kraj, Slovakia

"St Michael Archangel’s Parish Church dating to the year 1372. The church burned down several times and later a massive tower was placed there and a visit of which I sincerely recommend you. There is no entrance fee; you only have to wait for a guide to come. We were lucky as we had waited only five minutes in front of the tower and then we enjoyed a magnificent view and learned much from the narration of young guide. Even if we had been waiting longer, her telling would have been worth of it. On square, right next to the church there is the St Anne Ossuary . Originally a Gothic building with squared apse was built towards the end of the 14th century, later in the 17th and 18th centuries it underwent Baroque adjustments."

source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone