The Perner House
The state historic marker for The Perner House, a historic home in Ozona Texas

The Perner house, owned by prominent Ozona merchant and frontier-era Crockett County resident Phillip Perner, was formerly located at the townsite of Emerald, which was a failed settlement east of Ozona.

Relocated to Ozona in the 1890s, the Perner house is one of a few relics of the town of Emerald still standing in Ozona.

The Perner House is located at 1106 Ave D in downtown Ozona.

Since the Perner house is still a private residence, when visiting this waymark please be polite by taking photographs from the public sidewalk, and refraining from taking pictures of children who may be playing here.

Marker Text:
In 1893, T.L. Hammonds moved a 3-room frame house from the nearby town of Emerald to this site. In 1894, Phillip Perner (1860-1905), a local merchant, purchased and enlarged the structure. Following Perner's death, his wife, Mary Ross Perner (1864-1942), and their 11 children continued to live here. The house was sold in 1944 to Ralph Jones (1905-72), who was later elected a Crockett County commissioner and county judge. Mrs. Ralph Jones is current (1975) owner. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1975