Hippodrome Le Touquet - Le Touquet - Pas -de-Calais - France
31U E 401054 N 5597835
[EN] The hippodrome is built on the bed of the river "Canche" backfilled. [FR] L’hippodrome est construit sur le lit de la fleuve "Canche" remblayée.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

It is protected by a 3 km long dike. The site of the stands was begun in January and ended in August 1925.

The hippodrome, built in 1925, is the work of the architect Georges-Henri Pingusson in collaboration with Paul Furiet.

The whole consists of two tribunes, one large, the other small, situated one near the other and in the same axis; Their design is identical. They are constructed of reinforced concrete. The side facing the track is formed of steps; The upper steps, which are accessed by two side staircases, are protected by a concrete awning; At the top is a walkway, wide open on the bleachers. The posterior part is of a very different picturesque style: it consists of five bays with broken arcades on the ground floor and a storey with bay windows adorned with false wooden panels; These spans are framed by two pavilions, each with its half-rump; This part is covered in flat tile.

It was aside, on the park, that the presentation of the horses before the races took place. The lateral facades are treated in the same picturesque style, with false pan of wood and half-rump. The stables are located at the entrance of the hippodrome.

Il est protégé par une digue longue de 3 kilomètres. Le chantier des tribunes est entamé en janvier et se termine au mois d’août 1925.

L’hippodrome, construit en 1925, est l’œuvre de l'architecte Georges-Henri Pingusson en collaboration avec Paul Furiet.

L’ensemble est constitué de deux tribunes, l’une grande, l’autre petite, située l’une près de l’autre et dans le même axe; leur conception est identique. Elles sont construites en béton armé enduit. Le côté donnant sur la piste est formé de gradins; les gradins supérieurs, dont l’accès se fait par deux escaliers latéraux, sont protégés par un auvent en béton; à la partie supérieure est situé un promenoir, largement ouvert sur les gradins. La partie postérieure est d’un style pittoresque très différent: elle est formée de cinq travées à grandes arcades brisées au rez-de-chaussée et d’un étage de comble à baies ornées de faux pan de bois; ces travées sont encadrées de deux pavillons sommés de demi-croupes; cette partie est couverte en tuile plate.

C’est de côté, sur le parc, qu’avait lieu la présentation des chevaux avant les courses. Les façades latérales sont traitées dans le même style pittoresque, avec faux pan de bois et demi-croupes. Les écuries sont situées à l’entrée de l’hippodrome.