Holtzclaw's Brigade - Spanish Fort, Alabama
16R E 412710 N 3394675
Marker is on Spanish Main Street west of Cavalry Charge describes the actions of the Alabama Holtzclaw Brigade in the Battle of Spanish Fort.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Brig. Gen. James Holtzclaw's Alabama Infantry Brigade occupied the center of the Confederate line during the Battle of Spanish Fort. The brigade was positioned between Battery Blair and the Sandbag Battery. The 38th AL Infantry was on the brigade's right, posted next to Battery Blair. To its left was the 21st AL Infantry followed by the 18th AL Infantry. On the left side of Red Fort was the 32nd/58th consolidated AL Infantry, followed by the 36th Infantry.
Marker Name: Holtzclaw's Brigade

Marker Type: Urban