Sternbersky Palace by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Sternbersky Palace at Lesser Town Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The largest building at Lesser Town Square is the Liechtenstein Palace (Lichtenštejnský palác), which occupies the west side of the square. The largest palace on the north side of the square is the Smirický Palace.

Adjacent to the Smirický Palace stands the Sternberg Palace (Šternberský Palác) - not to be confused with the larger Sternberg Palace at Castle Square. The left, receding part of the building was originally known as the Bašta (Bastion). This was the site where, in 1541, a devastating fire started that destroyed most of Lesser Town and a large part of Castle District. After the fire the house was rebuilt in a Renaissance style. Giovanni Battista Alliprandi later integrated the house in the Baroque Sternberg Palace.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VII.'

=========================================================

Prestavbu paláce nechal uskutecnit Adolf Vratislav ze Šternberka, dle návrhu Giovanniho Batisty Alliprandiho. Nyní je soucástí komplexu budov Poslanecké snemovny Parlamentu CR. Na fasáde si prohlédnete zachován tradicní obraz Korunování Panny Marie a šternberský rodový erb, zdobený Rádem zlatého rouna s korunkou. Dum má mimorádný význam pro dejiny ceské vedy a umení. Byla zde založena Soukromá spolecnost nauk pozdeji prejmenovaná na Královskou ceskou spolecnost nauk. Vznikla tu i Spolecnost vlasteneckých prátel umení a bylo zde první sídlo sbírek Národní galerie.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017