Gibson’s Brigade - Spanish Fort, Alabama
16R E 412588 N 3394185
Describes the roles of the Louisiana Brigades of the Confederacy in the Battle of Spanish Fort. Marker is located on General Gibson Road in the Spanish Fort Estates section of the city.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Brig. Gen. Randall Gibson's Louisiana Brigade occupied the trenches between Battery Blair and the extreme right of the Confederate line during the Battle of Spanish Fort. After General Gibson was placed in command of the Spanish Fort Garrison, Col. Francis Campbell was given temporary command of the brigade. It consisted of the following units: the 4th LA Sharpshooter Battalion consolidated with the 1st/16th/20th consolidated LA Infantry, the 4th/13th/30th consolidated LA Infantry, the 19th LA Infantry, and the 25th LA Infantry Regiments.
Marker Name: Gibson’s Brigade

Marker Type: Urban