The house 'U trí cápu' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'U trí cápu' // The house 'At Three Storks'
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The first mentions of the house, sometimes also called Altmann House or House At the Kings Magi, date back to the 14th century when, in this locality, the Augustinian Order founded the first Monasterial Brewery of St.Thomas. The only reminder of this period preserved until today is a large Gothic cellar. In the first half of the 17th century, the house was reconstructed in the Rennaisance style and given the name of House At the Three Storks and a house sign with the embossment of three storks. Today´s appearance of the facade comes from the Classicist reconstruction in 1794 and 1820, when the connection with three neighbouring buildings resulted in the current state.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VI.'

=========================================================

Malostranský dvoupatrový dum cp. 20 na nároží Valdštejnského námestí aTomášské ulice je nazýván U trí cápu, podle svého klasicistního domovního znamení vloženého do úrovne prvního patra. Podle historika V. V. Tomka je na tomto míste zminováno mestište již v roce 1358. Tady také vznikl pri augustiniánském kláštere u Sv. Tomáše pivovar, zrejme stavba prevážne ze dreva. Uvádí se, že to byl nejstarší pražský pivovar. Reholníci tady varili, podle kronikáre Hájka, „pivo dobré zpusobu bavorského“. Nejprve pro vlastní potrebu, pozdeji ovládli malostranský pivní trh natolik, že získali monopol pro celý levý vltavský breh. Místo daroval klášteru císar Karel IV., za pivovarem se tehdy až k dnešnímu domu cp. 27 U Schnellu rozkládala klášterní zahrada. Roku 1555 ji dal prevor rozparcelovat a následne vznikla zástavba východní strany ulice.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017