Tay Bridge - Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross.
18th century bridge crossing the River Tay at Aberfeldy in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The bridge that crosses the Tay at Aberfeldy is usually known as Wade`s Bridge after General George Wade who ordered its construction amongst a road building scheme in the Highlands during the early 18th century in a bid to pacify the Jacobites.

The bridge was designed by William Adam at a cost of £4,095 and was completed in April 1733, although the obelisks on the bridge were added a year later and the bridge was officially opened in August 1735. At the time it was the only bridge that crossed the Tay, others at Perth and Dunkeld had been destroyed.

The bridge is made of Chlorite Schist and features a raised parapet with four decorative obelisks. It is slightly hump-backed. Of its five arches, the central one is almost twice the size of the others.

The bridge carries the B846 road out of the town headed for Kinloch Rannoch. At 14 feet wide it only caters for single file traffic and a traffic light system is in place.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross.

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: B846 Taybridge Road