Wayne County, Tennessee
Dedication stone next to the county courthouse front steps

General in the Revolutionary War.

This stone is in his honor and for the Revolutionary War Veterans
who settled in Wayne County

The Person:
"You may have heard Wayne's nickname, "Mad Anthony." Why was he called that? Unfortunately, a misconception arose that it meant he was wild, reckless and careless. This was inaccurate. But it was popularized by the famed novelist Washington Irving years after the Revolutionary War ended. Others have thought that the nickname was given to Wayne because he always seemed to lead his men into the hottest spots during battles. But the real reason was that Anthony Wayne had a legendary and fiery temperament. He bristled at any hint of incompetence or challenge to his honor. In fact, at the Battle of Paoli, a reason some of his officers complained about Wayne's conduct was due to his angry treatment of an officer. The hapless subordinate had incorrectly reported that some pickets had disappeared from their post. While Wayne was "hot-blooded" about some matters; he was equally "cold-blooded" when in actual battle. He shunned danger and consistently led from the front lines. The nickname "Mad Anthony" came about several years after the Paoli Massacre. Wayne, like George Washington, was a strict disciplinarian and demanded obedience and loyalty from his men. But he also was very loyal to them, struggling constantly to improve their circumstances. Muster rolls of the Pennsylvania Line show that many of his soldiers repeatedly returned to fight under him. Many of his friends, neighbors and fellow Chester Countians served with him. One of these was an eccentric who had his own nicknames. He was known as "Jemmy the Rover" to some and "the Commodore" by others. Wayne occasionally used him as a spy. But his wandering tendencies made him a chronic deserter, despite punishment by lashings and stints in the blockhouse. In 1781, local constables jailed Jemmy for disorderly conduct. He told his jailers that he was Wayne's good friend and demanded to be set free. When the constables refused, Jemmy asked that a messenger be sent to General Wayne to order his release from jail. But when Wayne heard, hid anger flared. He refused to intervene and added that if it happened again, he would order, "29 lashes well laid on". Jemmy could not believe his ears when he heard Wayne's reply. Jemmy muttered, "Anthony is mad. He must be mad or he would help me. Mad Anthony, that's what he is. Mad Anthony Wayne". This humorous tale spread around the Continental Army campfires and was repeated by soldiers in the ranks. "Mad Anthony Wayne" had a rhythm and cadence that caught on and stuck. Mad Anthony's nickname became a "nom de guerre"" ~ ushistory.org

The County:

"With a total 1,905.34 sq. km of land and water area, Wayne County, Tennessee is the 1312th largest county equivalent area in the United States. Home to 16,913 people, Wayne County has a total 7208 households earning 33198 on average per year." ~ World Atlas

"There was a fire in the courthouse in 1973, so, they built a new one in 1975
"Normally the courthouse itself isn't one of the more interesting stories in a county. But it is for Wayne County.
"In 1972 the old courthouse burned. Originally, Wayne County officials were going to move the courthouse away from the Waynesboro town square. But by the time the Nashville architectural firm, Yearwood and Johnson, had come back with a rather unusual modern design, the decision had been made to rebuild on the site of the old courthouse.
"Today people who drive through Waynesboro do a double-take when they see the reinforced concrete courthouse." ~ TN History for Kids

"Wayne County is a county located in Tennessee. As of the 2010 census, the population was 17,021. Its county seat is Waynesboro. The county is named after General "Mad Anthony" Wayne.
Wayne County was created in 1817 from parts of Hickman and Humphreys counties. Waynesboro, its county seat, was established in 1821. The city of Clifton emerged as a key river port in the mid-19th century." ~ Wikipedia

"As early as 1733, French traders were using maps based on a series of hunter's paths that stretched from Mississippi into Tennessee. By 1810, the trail evolved into a clearly marked road of commerce, but there was always an element of danger: the Trace was host to robbers preying on unsuspecting travelers. In 1812 steamboats began providing a safer and faster method of transportation from the Ohio Valley to New Orleans, and travel on the Trace eventually began to decline.

"One of Tennessee's most scenic rivers, the Buffalo meanders through the northern part of Wayne County. The river is famous as a float stream for many canoes. From moderately fast rapids to lazy, slow moving waters, a journey down the Buffalo is to experience nature at its best. For those who fish, the river is home to an abundance of small-mouth bass, rock bass, and catfish. See "Canoe Rentals" on our Business Directory page for complete list of our chamber recommended local canoe liveries." ~ Wayne County Chamber of Commerce

Year it was dedicated: 1817

Location of Coordinates: county courthouse lawn