Young's Store
13R E 702892 N 3418625
The state historical marker for Young's store is missing, but being cared for by the Pecos County Historical Commission until the store is stabilized

Young's store is located at the corner of Callaghan and Spring Street in downtown Fort Stockton.

In 2016 the store is in shambles, windows are broken and the roof is collapsing in spots. Part of the awning that used to cover the front door the store has collapsed.

The historic medallion has been removed from the store's facade. The plate (usually affixed to an official wooden sign) and the larger wooden sign is also missing.

According to a volunteer with the Pecos County Historical Commission, the medallion, plate and sign will be restored to their place at Young's Store sometime in the future. They were removed for life safety reasons. The historical commission doesn't want any historical tourists to get hurt at the site.

In Nov 2012 the Google car went by Young's store and captured an image of the medallion and sign affixed to the side of the building (before the awning over the front door collapsed). It appears that half of the wooden sign that usually holes the plate part of the historic marker was missing at that time, but the round state of Texas medallion is still visible.

Marker Text:
F. W. Young Store and home. Built 1876 by this former post sutler at ford over Comanche Creek. Had wagon yard, corrals in rear. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -1966