Pioneer Stagecoach Stand Operators Mr. and Mrs. Isaac J. Rude
A state historic marker that requires a little off-roading from the I-10 outside of Fort Stockton

This marker is located about 8 miles west of Fort Stockton along the eastbound frontage road along the I-10. There really is no convenient on-and-off way to get this marker.

From Fort Stockton heading west, take Exit 248, the US 67 South exit to Alpine, and cross over the 10 freeway and come back east about 3 miles to the marker. To get back into the I-10 (without going off road) you will have to go all the way back to the official cross over at mile marker 254.

Don't anybody say we didn't warn you! :)

Marker Text:
On way to California from Tennessee in the 1850's, Isaac J. and Sarah Isabella Rude settled in West Texas. In Davis Mountains, Rude built and operated a station for the Butterfield Overland Stage; here passengers had meals while mules were unharnessed and exchanged for a fresh team. Soon Butterfield--the pioneer passenger and mail service (1858-1861) from St. Louis to California --had Rude move here to Ft. Stockton and build another stand. In 1859, when a stop was added at Leon water hole, 5 miles west of Ft. Stockton, Rude built and ran the stand there. Food there was best on the route, said a journalist. Sarah Rude (1834-1916) carried a pistol under her apron, to protect her children. When Indians attacked the Davis Mountains stand, the men loaded guns and handed them to Mrs. Rude -- a calm, sure marksman. Just over 5 ft. tall, she butchered and skinned beeves to feed her family, when her husband was away. After stages stopped operating in 1861, Isaac Rude, like others associated with the Overland Mail, joined the Confederate Army. Later he became a prosperous businessman in McKinney. Born in 1829, he died in 1902. (1967)