Old Pecos County Jail -- Fort Stockton TX
13R E 702713 N 3418432
The old Pecos County jail, built in 1883 and long since replaced by a modern facility about a block away

The old Pecos County jail has not been used as a lockup for miscreants and criminals for a long time.

Built in 1883 and expanded in 1912, this building in the decades since it was closed has continued to serve the community as a local history museum.

From the Texas Forts Trail region website: (visit link)

"The old Pecos County Jail is one of the oldest and most imposing structures in West Texas. Built 1883 and enlarged in 1913 on the southside of the courthouse square in Ft. Stockton. Includes museum of local sheriffs and law enforcement, original 1883 holding cell, and mid-20th century cell blocks. Prisoners were held on the 2nd floor of the jail, while the ground floor housed various sheriffs, deputies, and jailers through the years until 2000, when the last sheriff retired and moved out. The building, owned by Pecos County, is under care and control of the Pecos County Historical Commission, which is in the process of creating a law enforcement museum. An excellent 15-minute historical video depicting the colorful history of Pecos County is available for purchase at the jail. "
S 9th at W Gallagher St
Fort Stockton, TX