Annie Riggs Hotel Hitching Post -- Fort Stockton TX
13R E 702754 N 3418592
The last hitching post left in front of the Annie Riggs Hotel (since 1954 the Annie Riggs Museum) in downtown Fort Stockton, now the Annie Riggs Museum, donated by grandson Barney Riggs

This stone hitching post stands along South Main Street. It was 1 of at least a dozen that formerly lined the streets in front of the Annie Riggs Hotel, which operated as a boardinghouse in Fort Stockton from the 1890s to 1954.

The hitching post has a plaque on it to explain its purpose to those who may have never seen what used to be a utilitarian structure in the horse and buggy days.

The plaque reads:

"Old hitching post donated by Barney Riggs"

According to the Pecos County Historical Commission, Mr. Barney Riggs (grandson of Annie Riggs) had given the other stone hitching posts that had formerly stood in front of the Riggs Hotel to family members and friends as souvenirs when he sold the property to the Pecos County Historical Commission in 1954. He donated this hitching post, which had stood in front of the old Riggs Hotel since it was built, as a reminder of the old horse and buggy days in Fort Stockton.