Chain Ring and Restraints -- Fort Stockton Guard House, Fort Stockton TX
13R E 703010 N 3419007
A startling display of chains and rings used confined prisoners at the old Fort Stockton guardhouse in Fort Stockton Texas

The guardhouse has been restored and interpreted in a way that viscerally reminds us of how horrible it would have been to be confined in this US Army guardhouse.

Old Fort Stockton has now been preserved, interpreted and open to the public as a historical Museum. The entrance to the museum is located on 206 N. Rooney Street in Fort Stockton. There is a small admission fee to visit the fort.

This state historic marker is affixed to a pedestal monument in front of the old Guard House:

FORT STOCKTON GUARD HOUSE

Founded in 1859, Fort Stockton was abandoned during the civil war and reestablished in 1867, when this guard house was built. Stone for the structure was quarried locally. The lumber was hauled from Indianola by oxcart. The Guard House consisted of a room with arm and leg irons, a dungeon for solitary confinement, and quarters for guards. It was abandoned in 1886.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1966.
Type of Device: Chains and restraints