Plaza Hotel - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688510 N 5617168
The Plaza Hotel was built in 1927 by the business community of Kamloops in order to attract both tourists and new businesses to the city. It has remained one of the premier hotels in the city from that time.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PLAZA HOTEL
405 Victoria Street - 1927

In the 1920s, the Kamloops Board of Trade (Chamber of Commerce) wanted to promote Kamloops as the "Hub-City" of the province. Board President A. Galloway headed an association of 300 Kamloops business people and members which raised $90,000 in shares to construct what they hoped would be the premier hotel in the province between New Westminister and Calgary. The Kamloops Community Company built the Plaza Hotel in 1927. The grand opening was a gala affair with rooftop dining and dancing to the sound of a live band.

The hotel was designed in the popular Spanish-style, complete with roof tiles, wrought iron railings, stucco siding, and arched windows and doors. One of the most popular features of the hotel was its roof top garden where live music, potted plants, wicker furniture, and dining and dancing were offered under the open sky.
From a plaque at the site
Photo goes Here