Stare purkrabstvi by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Old Burgrave’s house [CZ: Stare purkrabstvi] by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

A person who was once a castle castellan, then he could become a burgrave. Burgrave’s task was to deputize for the sovereign in the event that he is not currently at the Castle. Who could get such an important position? The office was held by members of the most important noble families.

A building called the old Burgrave’s house you can see when you reach Jirska Street. You will be captivated by four coats-of-arms (heraldry) of the supreme burgraves that are located above the entrance gateway.

At first, the building was the seat of the castellans and later the burgraves moved in here. The building probably was already here in the Romanesque period. In the 14th century the Burgrave’s House served as the temporary residence of the later king and emperor Charles IV. After the fire of 1541 the palace was rebuilt in Renaissance style. The building was modernized by a preserved Romanesque tower and facade with graffiti. Part of the palace is not only the Burgrave’s House but also a tower which served as the gateway to the Roman fortifications. It’s called the Black Tower and also served as a prison. In this dungeon were locked up mainly debtors. The name was derived from the time of the fire, during which the whole tower got black because of the smoke. At one time executions took place here. For instance, Dalibor was executed in the courtyard.

Surprisingly, original decorations have been preserved from the 16th century in the room of the Burgrave court. A painted wooden ceiling and frescoes are worthy to be mention. In the sixties of the twentieth century there was a House of Czechoslovak children. Since 1994, Summer Shakespeare Festival has taken place in the area of the Burgrave. The first Shakespeare’s comedy that was played here was Mids.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí IV.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/14/2017