Le moulin de la tour - Ivry - France
31U E 454025 N 5407409
Le moulin de la Tour est un moulin à vent situé sur la commune d'Ivry-sur-Seine, place du 8-mai-1945. The mill of the Tower is a windmill located in the town of Ivry-sur-Seine, place of 8-May-1945.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Construit au xviie siècle, ce moulin banal est attaché à la seigneurie d’Ivry et de Saint-Frambourg.
Il tourne jusqu'au début du xixe siècle.
Il est mentionné dans un acte d'adjudication en 1680, puis sur la carte des chasses royales de 1765, date à laquelle il est vendu à Charles Mortier, meunier.
Il servira ensuite d'entrepôt. Délabré, ayant perdu ses ailes, il était menacé de démolition.
En 1975, face à la menace d'un projet de construction immobilière, le moulin est sauvegardé par la municipalité et par une association, puis déplacé de 35 mètres sur vérins hydrauliques, le 6 mai 1976. La ville le restaura (ailes, toit, intérieur) et l'ouvrit aux visites.
Il est aujourd'hui le seul moulin à vent du Val-de-Marne et est inscrit depuis 1979 à l'inventaire des monuments historiques.

Built in the seventeenth century, this banal mill is attached to the lordship of Ivry and Saint-Frambourg.
It turned until the beginning of the nineteenth century.
It is mentioned in an act of adjudication in 1680, then on the map of the royal hunts of 1765, date when it is sold to Charles Mortier, miller.
It will then serve as a warehouse. Dismantled, having lost his wings, he was threatened with demolition.
In 1975, faced with the threat of a construction project, the mill was preserved by the municipality and an association, then moved by 35 meters on hydraulic cylinders on May 6, 1976. The town restored it (wings, roof, Inside) and opened it to the visits.
It is today the only windmill in the Val-de-Marne and has been listed since 1979 in the inventory of historic monuments.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City