Salmon Arm heritage project expanding
11U E 342461 N 5619400
RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum is located on Hwy. 97B/50th Street NE, about 1 km south of the Trans Canada Hwy./Hwy. 1. It is a great encapsulation of the history of Salmon Arm and area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We visited the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum and enjoyed seeing all the great old buildings and displays in the village.

It is a 40 acre park owned by the City of Salmon Arm, and operated by the Salmon Arm Museum and Heritage Association. They host a dinner theater which is usually sold out. During the summer they perform reenactments at the Broadway School.

Included within the museum grounds is the Broadview School, a one room schoolhouse constructed in the winter of 1917. It was moved to the village in 1988. Also on the grounds are the R.J. Haney House from around 1910, Mt. Ida Church, Blacksmith Shop, Filling Station with old pumps in front, a Cook’s House, circa 1900, the Kew Homestead, circa 1890s, one of the first log homes built in the valley, and the Queest Lookout Tower. All of these buildings have displays within them.

This isn't enough, though, as the museum is, as of 2016, expanding, creating more archive space and adding more storefronts to the historic downtown replica. The expansion consists of a single large building named the Montebello Block Project.

In November of 2016 Global News published a short article on the expansion, which can be read below.

Salmon Arm heritage
project expanding

November 22, 2016
By Doris Maria Bregolisse
Anchor/Reporter Global News

SALMON ARM, B.C. – The R.J. Haney Heritage Village and Museum in Salmon Arm documents the Shuswap town’s history when it was just a stop along the Canadian Pacific Railway.

An ambitious expansion project will improve on the museum’s archive space and allow for new historical storefronts.

The $1.7 million project is still needing support.

Fundraising is short $350,000 of the goal for opening the addition in July 2017.

Organizers believe the village is not as well known as other attractions and hope for renewed support with the expansion.

Those looking to support can find more information about fundraising, including a time capsule project.
From Global News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here