XNGH John W. Wright Humbug Homestead
10S E 616533 N 4080723
Memorial marker dedicated to X Noble Grand Humbug John W. Wright for his services and dedication to Monterey Viejo Chapter No. 1846 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

TOP MARKER: XNGH John W. Wright In appreciation of 25 years of tireless and unselfish service and dedication to Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846. And for being the driving force in the construction of all historical monuments erected within the chapter boundaries. And So Recorded July 2002

BOTTOM MARKER: Humbug Homestead The time has come, The Clampers said, to serve the proclamation: This Rancho with its Spanish past, Our site for celebrations. Has seen its share of rowdiness in its initiations. For letting us carouse and play, For open toleration, To Widder Jan and Clamper John, We give our admiration! Satisfactory! And so recorded!
Location: 848 Rancho Way, Watsonville CA 95076, United States of America