Historic marquee returns to Wrigley Field - Chicago, IL
The famous 1934 Chicago Cubs marquee, taken down in 2015 for renovations, was returned in 2016.

On April 7, 2016, the Chicago Tribune (visit link) ran the following:

"Historic marquee returns to Wrigley Field -- in red and green

By Tim Bannon
Chicago Tribune
The McDonald's at Clark and Addison is gone, but another landmark at that intersection has returned.

The Cubs have put the historic marquee to its rightful place on the Wrigley Field facade. Crews began hanging the lower portions Tuesday afternoon and added the main sections of the sign later in the day.

The art deco marquee, which was first installed in 1934, was taken down after the 2015 season as the Wrigley Field renovation work continued.

The side of the sign that faces the street is red, its color since 1965. But for the first time the back of the sign, which will face Wrigley's new Marquee Grill on the terrace level, is green, the marquee's original color.

(Two notable exceptions were when the Cubs painted the marquee purple in 2010 when Wrigley hosted the Northwestern-Illinois football game, and in 2014 when the Cubs painted it green to mark the ballpark's 100th anniversary.)

On Monday, the statues of Harry Caray, Ron Santo and Billy Williams were returned to their homes; Santo and Williams outside Gate D at Sheffield and Addison, with Caray outside the Budweiser Bleacher Gate entrance, at Waveland and Sheffield.

On Friday, the Ernie Banks statue is expected to return once the Gate F is cleared following the marquee’s installation."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/07/2016