Chapelle de Port-Miou - Cassis, France
31T E 704423 N 4786613
Located at the end of the Presqu'ile, the chapel of Port-Miou, also called Our Lady of Health or Our Lady of Bon Voyage, is dedicated to the Virgin patron and protector of Cassis.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The chapel of Port-Miou replaces another much older chapel, which was built at the end of the Presqu'ile in the late 15th or 16th century, in a late Romanesque style. It was destroyed when its location was used as a stone quarry. Another chapel was rebuilt around 1850 a few tens of meters away, and has survived to the present day. Fallen gradually into ruins, it was restored around 1990.

In 1720, during a great epidemic of plague, the village of Cassis was spared the disease. In thanks for this chance, the consuls of the time initiated an annual pilgrimage, organized every first Sunday of July. This tradition is still in use. The procession departs at five o'clock in the morning from the parish church, to follow the seaside and reach the chapel. A mass is then celebrated in the open air, and begins at the precise moment when the first ray of sun reaches the statue of Mary and the pilgrims.

La chapelle de Port-Miou remplace une autre chapelle beaucoup plus ancienne, qui avait été bâtie à l'extrémité de la presqu'île au XVème ou XVIème siècle, dans un style roman tardif. Elle fut détruite lorsque son emplacement fut utilisé comme carrière de pierres. Une autre chapelle fut reconstruite vers 1850 à quelques dizaines de mètres de là, et a subsisté jusqu'à nos jours. Tombée progressivement en ruines, elle a été restaurée vers 1990.

En 1720, lors d'une grande épidémie de peste, le village de Cassis fut épargné par la maladie. En remerciement pour cette chance, les consuls de l'époque instaurèrent un pèlerinage annuel, organisé chaque premier dimanche de juillet. Cette tradition est toujours en usage. La procession part dès cinq heures du matin de l'église paroissiale, pour suivre le bord de mer et rejoindre la chapelle. Une messe est alors célébrée en plein air, et commence au moment précis où le premier rayon de soleil atteint la statue de Marie et les pèlerins.

Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Restored building not in use