Bolivar, Tennessee
16S E 319179 N 3903310
The first town in Hardeman County was established in 1823 on the banks of the Big Hatchie, the Indian name for the river, and was called Hatchie Town
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of town: Hardeman County
Location of city: just north of being dead -center in county; crossroads of US-64 & TN-18/TN-125
County is in the SW portion of the state
Courthouse Location: 100 N. Main St., Bolivar
Elevation: 446 ft (136 m)
Population: 5,241 (2013)

  "Long before the white settler came, the Chickasaw Indians used the river crossing Hatchee. In their language it means river. Hatchee Town was used as a stopping point from 1818 until October 18, 1825 when the permanent site for Bolivar was established. The Commissioners appointed by the State Assembly to select sites for county seats in the Western District named Bolivar in honor of the South American liberator, Simon Bolivar. First, Hatchie Town was offered as a site by Major William Ramsey, but because of repeated flooding it was decided to move one mile south. Major Ramsey again offered his land and deeded the major part for the town. Samuel Polk, who was executor of his father’s estate, deeded the remainder of the fifty acres in behalf of Ezekiel Polk who had died in 1824. One choice lot was given to the donors when the town was plotted for payment.

  "Commissioners for the town were John Y. Cockeram, Thomas J. Hardeman, Nathaniel Steele, West Harris, and John H. Bills. The sale of lots was held 22 April 1825 and produced $6,000 which was used for building a courthouse and jail. There is a map existent showing the purchasers of the lots.

  "In 1827 citizens complained about business buildings located on court square saying that they detracted from the beauty of the court house lawn. A Commission was formed of C.C. Collier, Pitser Miller, Austin Miller, West Harris, J.Pitchford and Nathaniel Steele to raise subscriptions to buy the property. There were a few businesses still on the square when the courthouse was rebuilt in 1868.

  "The poor were taken care of in the town until provisions were made by the court to establish poor houses in 1843.

  "The common burying ground was located at Hatchie Town until it was established on the eastern side of Bolivar in July 1826. It has been called Riverside and Bolivar Cemetery. Union Cemetery was purchased in 1860 and became the town cemetery. In 1924 Mary Ingram Williams was responsible for chartering a committee to maintain this site with perpetual care. The most noted family plot is Polk Cemetery in the southwestern part of town." ~ History of Bolivar