Administration Building - Western State Hospital Historic District - Bolivar, TN
16S E 315663 N 3905524
County sheriff made sure I stayed off the property...big signs also tell you not to enter without police escort. This is building 1 on the NRHP list, and and building A on contributing map.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of district: Hardeman County
Location of district: US-64, Old Hwy 64 & JJ Neely Rd., Bolivar

Note: There are signs at both front entrances (all others are blocked closed) that read no entrance without police approval and excort, EVEN TO TAKE PICTURES
They mean it. I was challenged by a Deputy Sheriff who tried to tell me I could not take pictures from across the road.

"The brick Administration Building is three and four stories in height and surmounted by an asphalt shingle gable roof. Most fenestration is 1/1 or 15/15 double-hung sash windows with stone lintels and sills. A corbel brick eave trim, set below molded eave trim, and stone water table ornament much of the building. Three and one-half and four story towers with polygonal and hip roofs, along with three story projecting areas, help define the ells of the hospital.

A fifteen bay central section is four stories in height with a four story, three bay tower providing the principal entrance to the building. The polygonal roofed tower is embellished with pointed arch stone and brick trim, round arch windows in the top story, and small gables. Centered on this saection is a one story porte cochere. It is highlighted by arched openings trimmed with stone and oculus windows with stone trim on the exterior, while the ceiling of the porte cochere is constructed of diagonal and horizontal pattern wood encased in molded wood trim. Two, two bay towers flank this portion of the building. Each tower has two rows of corbel brick eave trim separated by circular brick trim and four narrow jerkinhead dormers with louvered openings. A multicolored tile floor and an arched entrance comprised of sidelights, transom, and a modern door, provide access to the building.

Five, three story ells, two on the west and three on the east, flank the central portion. The ells are divided into four and seven bay sections that are delineated by towers. Three and one-half stories tall polygonal towers capped by polygonal roofs divide the bays of each ell, while square towers capped by mansard roofs with jerkinhead dormers define the corners. Three bay gable roof sections project from the main wall surface and each displays three pointed arch windows with stone lintels in the gable field. Each ell has been altered by an intrusive addition (1955) that contains bath areas for the wards. These three story brick additions are also visible from both side elevations.

The rear elevation of the Administration building follows the same basic pattern of flat wall surface broken by towers. Windows, except for those on the easternmost ell, are 15/15 double-hung sash with segmental arch brick lintels and stone sills. The eastern ell, built in around 1910, reveals 15/15 double-hung sash windows with jack arch stone lintels and stone sills. Part of this ell has been glassed in.

Today, the Administration Building is only used for offices. The interior retains many of its pressed tin ceilings, cove moldings, chair rails, baseboards, and paneled doors. Door and window trim is comprised of pedimented lintels and fluted surrounds with bull's-eye trim. The turned wood stair has a large newel post, molded railing, a floral pattern imprint on the balusters, and ornamental scroll brackets below the risers. Decorative risers, comprised of rectangular and circular moldings, are seen on stairs in the basement and third floor."~ NRHP Nomination Form

Since a close-up was not possible due to restriction of egress, I add this close-up photo by Brent Moore when he snuck on the place

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Western State Hospital Historic District

US-64, Bolivar, TN 38008