Round Pond, Maine
On Muscongus Bay on the southern shore of Maine, Round Pond today remains a small fishing village.
Location: Maine, United States

No longer the site of shipbuilding enterprises, the little village stretches along Highway 32 and runs down to the bay at the wharves now used primarily by lobster fishing boats. About 70 miles, as the crow flies, northeast of Portland, Round Pond is somewhat isolated and surrounded by forest. The village is home to a pair of mid nineteenth century churches. The United Methodist Church was built in 1853 while the Union Church, better known as the Little Brown Church, was built about the same time, in 1853 or 1854. It is an NRHP building.

In the town are an I.O.O.F. Lodge and a fire hall, side by side, a general store, an antique store and a lot of 18th and early 19th century houses. Strangely, the post office is almost out of town, at the far southern edge. Even the cemetery is nearer the centre of town, a bit north of the post office.

The entry from the American Guide Series book Maine: A Guide 'Down East' follows.

Left from New Harbor on State 32 is ROUND POND (alt. 25, Bristol Town), 6.6 m., a tiny village of well-kept homes and a post office, sloping down to a small cove on Muscongus Bay. Eighty years ago it was busy with shipbuilding, the making of sails and rigging, and as the home port of fishing fleets.
From Maine: A Guide 'Down East', Page 270
Photo goes Here