Mission San Jose - 1797 - Fremont, CA
One of the original 21 California Missions is located in Fremont.

The plaque says, "On June 9, 1797, troops under Sergeant Pedro Amador, accompanied by Father Fermín Lasuén, set out from Santa Clara for the spot that the natives called Oroysom in the valley of San Jose. The following day a temporary chapel was erected, and on June 11, the father presidente 'raised and blessed the cross. In a shelter of boughs he celebrated holy mass.' On the 28th Fathers Isidoro Barcenilla and Agustín Merino arrived to take charge of the new mission. The mission, except part of the padre's quarters, was completely destroyed in the earthquake of 1868."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: June 11, 1797

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
La Mision del Gloriosísimo Patriarca Señor San Jose Founded June 11, 1797 Fray Fermn Francisco de Lasuen Rededicated Jun 11, 1985 Most Reverend John S. Cummins Revered Michael P. Norkett Pastor