Pocátky & 14974 Pocatky asteroid - Pocátky, Czech republic
33U E 517459 N 5456431
Pocátky is a town in the Czech Republic. 14974 Pocatky is the main-belt asteroid discovered 1997 Sept. 22 by M. Tichy at Klet.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

"The town of Pocátky lies in romantic countryside to the west of the highest point in the Bohemian-Moravian Highlands, Javorice Hill. Its name, meaning “Beginnings” in Czech, is derived from the beginnings, the springs, of local creeks and rivers. The name Pocátky first appears in a registry of Bishop Tobiáš of Bechyne, from 1285 – 1290. In 1389, it was purchased by Jindrich of Hradec and it was held by his descendants until the family died out at the beginning of the 17th century. During the Hussite revolution, burghers remained faithful to Menhart of Hradec, who defended his estate against the Taborite bands. In 1423, he marched to the nearby Horní Dubenky against a Taborite troop headed for Pocátky. There was a battle, to which is connected the folk name of Bor Lake: “Krvavec” (the Bloody Lake). For their faithfulness, the people of Pocátky received the right to build a wall around the town. After the Hussite wars, Pocátky was an important regional production and trade centre, but fires and wars often hindered its development. Right at the outset of the Thirty Years War, the Pocátky area was pillaged and plundered. In the 17th century, the estate went to the Šternberk family, and their coat of arms became a part of the town’s new coat of arms. After a fire in 1821, the character of the buildings changed and nearly all of the fortifications disappeared. In the 1920s, the town was known as a charming summer destination, with several resorts nearby. The St. Catherine Spa was the most popular."

source: (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid