Baruch Spinoza & 7142 Spinoza asteroid - Budapest, Hungary
34T E 353938 N 5262283
Spinoza was a Dutch philosopher of Sephardi/Portuguese origin. He isconsidered one of the great rationalists of 17th-century philosophy. 7142 Spinoza is main-belt asteroid.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

"Bento (in Hebrew, Baruch; in Latin, Benedictus) Spinoza is one of the most important philosophers—and certainly the most radical—of the early modern period. His thought combines a commitment to a number of Cartesian metaphysical and epistemological principles with elements from ancient Stoicism, Hobbes, and medieval Jewish rationalism into a nonetheless highly original system. His extremely naturalistic views on God, the world, the human being and knowledge serve to ground a moral philosophy centered on the control of the passions leading to virtue and happiness. They also lay the foundations for a strongly democratic political thought and a deep critique of the pretensions of Scripture and sectarian religion. Of all the philosophers of the seventeenth-century, perhaps none have more relevance today than Spinoza."

source: (visit link)

Asteroid 7142 Spinoza (1994 PC19) was discovered 1994-Aug-12 by Elst, E. W. at La Silla.