Town and Gown - Los Angeles, CA
A unique women's club located on the USC campus.

The plaque says, "Founded in 1904 as the Women's Club of USC, Town and Gown of USC is the oldest and largest women'd support organization at the University of Southern California. For over a century, Town and Gown has been committed to supporting the University and its students.

he Town and Gown name and current purpose came into being in the 1920s under the leadership of Elizabeth von KlienSmid, who served as Town and Gown President in addition to her role as First Lady of USC. During her tenure, the organization raised money to construct and furnish the Town and Gown Women's Residence (now John Hubbard Hall) and the Town and GownBuilding, which its history has served as a World War II barracks and University offices in addition to being the ongoing home of Town and Gown's monthly meetings.

Other campus beautification projects supported by Town and Gown have included the Elizabeth von KlienSmid Resident Hall, the Voc KlienSmid Center Carillon, the Town and Gown Recognition Court and Mall, and ongoing contributors to the upkeep, renovation, and decoration of the Town and Gown Building.

n the early 1950s, the scholarship program was established. Since the 1970s, Town and Gown's endowment have grown to fund a comprehensive scholarship program that supports hundreds of deserving students search year.

When it marked its centennial in 2004, Town and Gown reaffirmed its commitment to the vitality of USC through its support of outstanding students and the ongoing beautification of the Town and Gown Buildings."
Active Club?: Yes

665 Exposition Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90089