St. Vitus Cathedral (west portal) - Prague, Czech Republic
The west portal of St. Vitus Cathedral
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

One of the memorable dates in the Prague history is the 21st November 1344. It was the day when the Czech king John of Luxemburg accompanied by his sons, Charles and Henry, and by the first Prague’s Archbishop, Arnošt from Pardubice, laid the foundation stone of the future Gothic cathedral of St. Vitus at the Prague Castle.

The dominating features of this building are the cathedral towers. The main south tower was built in several building phases and amongst other towers and steeples in Prague the tower is recognized as the “Queen”. It also houses several bells, one of which is the biggest Czech bell called Zikmund.

The founders surely did not count with the fact that the cathedral construction would last six centuries. During the last neo-gothic phase (1872-1929) the last two towers on the west side were also constructed. The towers, featuring no clocks or bells were finished in 1892. The main entrance to the cathedral created by three portals with a mighty bronze gate door is situated between these towers. The gallery, which is basically on the same level as the gallery of the south tower, is accessible via 261 steps. The towers are not open to the public.
Physical Address:
Prague Castle