Butt Lane Baptist Church - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 549572 N 5882121
The Butt Lane Baptist Church is located in Church Street, which is a side street off the A34 Congleton Road, Butt Lane.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Baptist Chapel was built in Butt Lane in 1886.
It is a small building located in between terraced houses on Church Street, Butt Lane.

A History of Baptists in the English Western Midlands by Alan Betteridge mentions ' Butt Lane (1880) and Latebrook also began in this period and had their own chapels, while Audley and Tunstall were preaching places that never became independent churches.This marked a period of greatest Baptist advance in north Staffordshire. Baptist membership rose from under 300 in 1868 to over 900 in 1891.'

The church is open for worship on Sundays at - 10.30 am for Morning Worship and 6.00 pm for Evening Worship.

A Coffee Shop that is run by volunteers is also open on Wednesdays from 10am - 3pm. An article about the coffee shop was published in the Sentinel in 2011.
(visit link)
Poetry Inspires at Butt Lane Coffee Shop read more on Councillor Kyle Robinson's website. (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: