La cathédrale Saint Etienne d'Agde, Hérault, France
31T E 538032 N 4795797
[FR] La cathédrale Saint-Étienne d’Agde est une ancienne cathédrale fortifiée catholique romaine située dans la ville d'Agde. [EN] The Saint-Étienne d'Agde cathedral is a former Roman Catholic fortified cathedral located in the town of Agde.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La principale particularité de cette édifice est d'avoir été construite en pierre volcanique noire provenant du mont Saint-Loup, ce qui accentue le caractère imposant de ses fortifications.

[EN] The main peculiarity of this building is that it was built of black volcanic stone from Mount Saint-Loup, which accentuates the imposing character of its fortifications.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship