Liberty, Liberty Monument - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 625804 N 4856207
This Liberty figure is on a tall bronze pedestal in the center of a traffic circle west of Ticonderoga.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, west of the center, is a tall bronze sculpture with the figure of Liberty at the top.

The figure is located where Montcalm St, Lord Howe Street, and New York Route 9N come together. The figure of Liberty stands at the top of the pillar, with dress and banner flowing. her left hand is raised, and her right is in a plant. There are other figures that are historic, symbolizing various occupiers of the land, including Native Americans, French, British and American forces.

The area is known for Fort Ticonderoga, the fortification at Lake Champlain that was center to both the French and Indian War and American Revolutionary War.
Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1700s to modern time