The Portage/Great War Trail - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 626896 N 4856177
A tablet within view of the falls on the La Chute River mentions that a way from Lake Champlain to Lake George was used by people as far back as pre-European times between different Native American tribes.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, there is a road called 'The Portage,' which roughly traces a trail that was used by various people back to Native American tribes.

The Portage runs from Moncalm Street to the dam at the northern end of Lake George. A descriptive historical plaque on Montcalm Street just east of the Ticonderoga Town Hall describes the history. The waymark is centered on this.

The text on this marker is as follows:

""This tablet marks the landing for the grand carry on the Great War Trail between the Indian tribes of the north and south country. It also marks the beginning of that carry between the lakes, to avoid the falls and rapids, which later became the military road built by the French in 1755.

The French saw mill, the first ever built in the Champlain Valley, was erected in 1758 at the foot of the falls on the site of the present mills. In this saw mill Abercromby had his headquarters. During his disastrous battle with Montcalms's forces at the French Lines July 8, 1758.

Washington and Franklin passed over this military road during the Revolution.

Presented to the Ticonderoga Historical Society for the citizens of the Town by the New York State Historical Association, October 4, 1910."

The trail was important in this area because it was a wilderness. The best way to travel in these times was by boat if you could. The distance between Lake George and Lake Champlain is about three miles, and both bodies of water are very long. The falls provided an obstacle to traveling by water so it had to be bypassed. The elevation difference between the two lakes, however, was over 200 ft, so the going was still tough.
Feature Discription: The Portage/Great War Trail

Beginning of the road: At the base of the La Chute River Falls, within 300 ft of marker