Rock and Mineral Display, Beneski Natural History Museum - Amherst, MA
18T E 704639 N 4694054
The rock and mineral display of the Benaski Natural History Museum contains many cases of rocks and minerals and even meteorites.

In Amherst, within the campus of Amherst College, is the Beneski Museum, which has displays of rocks and minerals and meteorites.

Amherst College is located southeast of the town common. The museum is located east of the campus quad. To get there, from the town common, go east on Mass. Route 9 for about a quarter mile and turn right at a sign. Go through a parking lot and follow the road right to the building on the right. Parking is along the road.

The Beneski Museum main exhibits are for fossils and dinosaur footprints in rock. In the hallways are glass cases of minerals. The rocks were arranged by rock type, so you can compare rocks of similar composition. At the end were cases and open displays of meteorites. There is also petrified wood in the main exhibit area (bottom floor).

On the third floor are geological maps of the Connecticut River valley, which maps out the feature of the landscape as the glaciers receded.

The collection was started by Charles Upham Shepard in the 19th century and expanded by Benjamin K. Emerson.

Admission is free for this museum. Allow for at minimum 1 hour to pass through. However, you should allow for two to take in the entire museum.

Source:

Beneski Museum of Natural History: