Schloss Brake - Lemgo, NRW, Germany
Ein Renaissance-Wasserschloss in Lemgo. A renaissance-water castle in Lemgo.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Um 1200 wurde auf dem Areal der heutigen Burg eine steinerne Burg durch Edelherr Bernhard II. zur Lippe erbaut. Die Burg ist der bevorzugte Sitz der Edelherren zur Lippe. Mit dem Ausbau von Detmold zur Hauptresidenz verlor Brake an Bedeutung. Um 1587 lies Graf Simon VI. die Burg zu einem Renaissanceschloss umbauen. Aus dieser Zeit stammen der Nordflügel sowie der Turm. Der Ostflügel wurde 1663 durch Graf Casimir zur Lippe-Brake zu seiner heutigen Form umgebaut. Der ehemalige Westflügel wurde 1811 und das ehemalige Torhaus 1830 abgerissen. Ab 1983 wurde das Schloss durchgreifend saniert.

Das Schloss beherbergt heute den Verwaltungssitz des Landesverbands Lippe sowie das Weserrenaissance-Museum.

ENGLISH:

Around 1200, a stone castle was built on the site of today's castle by the nobleman Bernhard II. to the Lippe. The castle is the favorite seat of the noblemen to the lip. With the expansion of Detmold to main residency, Brake lost importance. About 1587, Graf Simon VI. transformed the castle into a renaissance castle. The north wing and the tower are from this period. The east wing was rebuilt in 1663 by Graf Casimir to the Lippe-Brake to its present form. The former west wing was demolished in 1811 and the former gatehouse in 1830. Since 1983 the castle was thoroughly renovated.

The castle now houses the administrative seat of the Landesverband Lippe as well as the Weserrenaissance-museum.

Quellen / Sources:
• (visit link)