Town War Memorial - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410164 N 6020159
The Ramsey Town War Memorial is located in the grounds of the Ramsey Courthouse in Parliament Street, Ramsey, Isle of Man. It is in memory of the Town's men who lost their lives in World War I & II
Location: Isle of Man

The memorial is quite a feat of craftsmanship. The intricate Celtic design, carved out of red sandstone, stands to commemorate 113 young men who fell in the First World War and 49 from the Second World War.

Despite the dedication:

ERECTED
IN MEMORY OF
THE MEN OF RAMSEY
WHO SERVED IN HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES
AND WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY DURING
THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918

the elaborate cross had not always been intended as a war memorial. When Parson William Kermode died in 1890 his son Philip designed the cross as a memorial to him, to be erected at Kirk Maughold near Ramsey.

Mr. T H Royston was engaged to carry out the carving. It is uncertain when Mr Royston started the project, although it would most likely have been within the 1890's, yet it was still unfinished in 1914 some 24 years after parson Kermode's death.

When, in 1919 the people of Ramsey decided to erect a war memorial an arrangement was made to take over the Kermode cross, which was still a work in progress, for that purpose. A list of name of the men whose sacrifice is commemorated can be found at

The War Memorials Online website shows the following information:

Status:On original site
Type:Freestanding
Location:External
Setting:Within a garden/park/churchyard/enclosure/Marketplace
Description:Wheel cross
Materials:
Stone Sandstone
Stone Slate
Lettering:Inscribed on a plaque
Conflicts:
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
About the memorial:Red Dorset sandstone column with Celtic cross at the top.; 4 slate plaques around the base and a further 10 slate plaques facing the column on a sandstone curb that surrounds the main column. The memorial is set in a circular paved area surrounded by benches, the paving being predominately red with an inner circle of grey paving slightly larger than the footprint of the memorial. Unveiled on 30 September 1930 by Major General Sir Wm. Fry and dedicated by the Lord Bishop J.D. Thompson. Architect - P.M.C. Kermode Sculptor and builder - Mr T.H. Royston. (Isle of Man Times 2 October 1920, p. 7). The names of those commemorated from the Second World War were unveiled on 04 November 1951. Isle of Man National Inventory of War Memorials: IOM_NIWM_MAU_00006 NGR Easting: 245220 NGR Northing: 494365

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/30/1930

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Ramsey Town Commissioners

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: