Haus zum Fälklin und zum Venedig - Basel, Switzerland
A medieval town house in the historic center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The House of Venice and the neighboring House of Fälklin, connected since the late 19th century in the interior, are two historic townhouses in the center of Basel, whose history dates back far to the Middle Ages. They are located in a narrow alley on the southern slope of the cathedral hill, where the Stapfelberg branches off the Schlüsselberg. The house consists half of masonry, the rest is half-timbered, but this is not visible from the street.

The time of its original construction is not longer known. In the 14th century it belonged to the neighboring monastery of the Augustinians. Around 1460 the building seems to have been rather neglected. The monastery lent the house to the merchant Claus Gottschalk under the condition to rehabilitate it. Gottschalk had close business relations with the Republic of Venice, so the house was called "Venice" from this time onwards. The relief of the Venetian Lion of Saint Mark as a home sign dates back to about 1470.

The long list of owners over the different centuries is fairly well documented, often by court acts, as above-average many of them got in financial difficulties, so that was already spoken of the "Curse of the Venice". From 1801 it belonged to the Jewish merchant Marx Piccard, who had set up a Jewish prayer room until 1808, since Basel did not yet have a synagogue then. From 1823 to 1891 it was a masonic lodge. The later owners connected the house in the inside with the neighboring property. Today, the building houses the administration of the Museum of the Cultures.

DE: Das Haus zum Venedig und das benachbarte, seit dem späten 19. Jahrhundert im Innern damit verbundene, Haus zum Fälklin sind zwei historische Stadthäuser im Zentrum von Basel, deren Geschichte weit ins Mittelalter zurückreichen. Sie befinden sich in einer schmalen Gasse am Südhang des Münsterbergs, wo der Stapfelberg vom Schlüsselberg abzweigt. Das Haus besteht etwa zur Hälfte aus Mauerwerk, der Rest ist Fachwerk, dieser ist aber von der Strasse nicht zu sehen.

Die Zeit seiner Erbauung ist nicht mehr bekannt. Im 14. Jahrhundert gehörte es zum Besitz des benachbarten Klosters der Augustiner. Um 1460 scheint das Gebäude ziemlich verwahrlost gewesen zu sein. Das Kloster verlieh das Haus an den Kaufmann Claus Gottschalk unter der Auflage, es zu sanieren. Gottschalk hatte enge Geschäftsbeziehungen zur Republik Venedig, deshalb wurde das Haus ab dieser Zeit "zum Venedig" genannt. Das Relief des venezianischen Markuslöwen als Hauszeichen stammt ungefähr aus dem Jahr 1470.

Die lange Reihe der Besitzer über die verschiedenen Jahrhunderte ist ziemlich gut dokumentiert, häufig durch Gerichtsakten, da überdurchschnittlich viele von ihnen in finanzielle Schwierigkeiten gerieten, so dass schon von "Fluch des Venedig" gesprochen wurde. Ab 1801 gehörte es dem jüdischen Kaufmann Marx Piccard, der darin bis 1808 einen jüdischen Betsaal eingerichtet hatte, da Basel damals noch keine Synagoge hatte. Von 1823 bis 1891 war es eine Freimaurerloge. Die späteren Besitzer verbanden das Haus im Innern mit der benachbarten Liegenschaft. Heute befindet sich in dem Gebäude die Verwaltung des Museums der Kulturen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3