Congress Hall - Independence National Historical Park - Philadelphia, PA
Located on the western side of Independence Hall.

Taken from the nomination form, "Congress Hall, the two-story brick building at the southeast corner of Sixth and Chestnut Streets, was originally intended to be Philadelphia's County Court- house for the State House complex. During the
building's construction (1787-89), however, it was selected and modified as the new federal government's Congress Hall. From December 1790 to May 1800 the House of Representatives met on the first floor, while the Senate held its sessions in the south room of the second. The second floor also provided rooms for the Seriate library and committee meetings.
In 1793 Congress Hall was extended 27 feet 7 inches to the south to seat an increase of representatives from 68 to 106. Now instead of two rooms on each side of the hall, there were four, with the Senate Chamber in the new addition which reinstated the semi-octagonal bay.
At the same time a one-story brick addition, about 18 feet by 29 feet, referred to as the "Portico," was built along the east side of the House Chamber to provide its members with a more convenient entrance and vestibule.
In 1795 a gallery was built along the north wall of the Senate Chamber so that the public could attend its sessions. A gallery for 300 had been built for the House Chamber in 1789 in anticipation of a continued high public attendanceatthelegislativesessions. Inadditionto the gallery, the Senate received a new floor in 1796.
After the capital moved to Washington, D.C., in 1800, Congress Hall finally began service as a county courthouse. In1812itsporticoentrancewasdemolished, along with the State House arcade and wing buildings,
in preparation for the construction of the new fireproof office buildings.
The interior of Congress Hall itself was completely altered during the century to accommodate county courts, as well as federal courts for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. When Philadelphia's new city and county building on Broad Street reached completion in 1895, Congress Hall no longer had a use.
Soon thereafter the Society of Colonial Dames, in alliance with several other patriotic groups, launched a campaign
to restore the Senate Chamber. Under the direction of architect George C. Mason this restoration was carried outin1895-1896. In1912-1913theHouseChamberwas restored by the City of Philadelphia under the careful supervision of a committee formed for the project by the Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Archi- tects, with Frank Miles Day its chairman. Finally, bet- ween 1959 and 1962 the National Park Service completed its own thorough evaluation and restoration of Congress Hall, including major structural rehabilitation, as
well as mechanical and electrical work. Today Congress Hall is fully restored, refurnished, and open to the public.
Congress Hall is a two-and-a-half-story brick building with marble trim which makes a fine example of Federal-
style public architecture. The building measures 50 feet along its Chestnut Street front and 98 feet in length. Itsfive-bayFlemishbondfacadefeaturesa slightly projecting three-bay pedimented pavilion, a cantilevered wrought-iron balcony at the central window of the second floor, and a round-arch entrance with fan- light. The ground level windows are round-arched with marble key stones. Centered on the hipped roof is an openoctagonalcupola. Inthemarblebeltcourseabove the front entrance is the inscription, "1787," the date construction began on Congress Hall.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Independence National Historical Park

Philadelphia, PA