Port Medway Lighthouse - Port Medway, Nova Scotia
20T E 373981 N 4887818
Constructed in 1899, this is a simple, square, wood frame lighthouse at the end of the breakwater in Port Medway. For 90 years it guided ships into Medway Harbour.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Manned over the years by five light keepers, the last ended his tenure in 1967 then the lighthouse was automated. Finally, in 1989, after 90 years of service, it was decommissioned. Moved several times since then, though not far, Port Medway Lighthouse Park has been created around the lighthouse and officially opened in October of 2002. The lighthouse has been restored by the Medway Area Communities Association, which now owns the site.

Thirty-three feet high, the lighthouse originally housed a seventh order Fresnel lens that shone six miles out to sea in clear weather, and was later equipped with a fixed red light.

The lighthouse was declared a Nova Scotia Provincial Heritage Property on October 5, 2009. Surrounding the lighthouse is Lighthouse Park, while just down the road is the Port Medway Baptist Church, complete with cemetery and both a part of this Lucky 7.

Find more information at Historic Places Canada.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: