Monument du Génocide Arménien - Aix-en-Provence, France
31T E 697535 N 4822148
The Monument du Génocide Arménien is erected in front of les Allées Provençales and next to the Fontaine de la Place de la Rotonde in Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This bronze monument by R. Toros, a French sculptor of Armenian descent, shows a man kneeling with arms wide open.

The inscription written in both Armenian and French reads:

"To the 1,500,000 Armenians massacred by the Turks during the 1st Genocide of the 20th century in 1915"

The Armenian Genocide, also known as the Armenian Holocaust, was the Ottoman government's systematic extermination of 1.5 million Armenians, mostly Ottoman citizens within the Ottoman Empire and its successor state, the Republic of Turkey. The starting date is conventionally held to be 24 April 1915, the day that Ottoman authorities rounded up, arrested, and deported 235 to 270 Armenian intellectuals and community leaders from Constantinople to Ankara, the majority of whom were eventually murdered.

Ce monument en bronze de R. Toros, sculpteur français d'origine Arménienne, montre un homme agenouillé avec les bras grands ouverts.

L'inscription se lit comme suit:

"Aux 1 500 000 Arméniens massacrés par les Turcs au cours du 1er Génocide du XXe siècle en 1915"

Le génocide arménien, aussi connu sous le nom d'Holocauste arménien, a été l'extermination systématique par le gouvernement ottoman de 1,5 million d'Arméniens, pour la plupart des citoyens ottomans au sein de l'Empire ottoman et de son successeur, la République de Turquie. La date du début est conventionnellement le 24 avril 1915, jour où les autorités ottomanes ont arrêté et déporté 235 à 270 intellectuels arméniens et dirigeants communautaires de Constantinople à Ankara, la plupart desquels ont finalement été assassinés.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Monument du Génocide Arménien