Paul Cézanne - 100 years - Aix-en-Provence, France
31T E 697575 N 4822160
The statue of Paul Cézanne by Gabriel Sterk was erected in 2006 to mark the centennial of Cézanne's death. It is facing the Fontaine de la Place de la Rotonde in Aix-en-Provence
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The bronze statue of Cézanne was presented to the city in 2006 by the Association Aix-en-Oeuvres on the occasion of the centenary of the death of the painter. The statue measures 2.20 meters and shows Cézanne wearing a hat and a walking stick, with his easel on his back.

Paul Cézanne (Aix, 19 January 1839 – Aix, 22 October 1906) was a French artist and Post-Impressionist painter whose work laid the foundations of the transition from the 19th-century conception of artistic endeavour to a new and radically different world of art in the 20th century. Cézanne's often repetitive, exploratory brushstrokes are highly characteristic and clearly recognizable. He used planes of colour and small brushstrokes that build up to form complex fields. The paintings convey Cézanne's intense study of his subjects. Cézanne is said to have formed the bridge between late 19th-century Impressionism and the early 20th century's new line of artistic enquiry, Cubism. Matisse and Picasso both said that Cézanne "is the father of us all."

The inscription reads: "1839 Paul Cezanne 1906"

La statue en bronze de Cézanne a été offerte à la ville en 2006 par l’Association Aix-en-Oeuvres à l'occasion du centenaire de la mort du peintre. Elle mesure 2,20 mètres et montre Cézanne portant un chapeau et un bâton de marche, avec son chevalet sur le dos.

Paul Cézanne, né le 19 janvier 1839 à Aix-en-Provence, mort le 22 octobre 1906 dans la même ville, est un peintre français, membre du mouvement impressionniste, considéré comme le précurseur du post-impressionnisme et du cubisme. Par sa volonté de faire "du Poussin sur nature", il apparait comme un continuateur de l'esprit classique français autant qu'un innovateur radical par l'utilisation de la géométrie dans les portraits, natures mortes et les nombreux paysages qu'il peint d'Ile-de-France et de Provence particulièrement de la campagne d'Aix-en-Provence. Il a notamment réalisé une série de toiles ayant pour motif la montagne Sainte-Victoire. Il est considéré comme le « Père de l'Art Moderne ».

L'inscription se lit comme suit: "1839 Paul Cezanne 1906"